Photo: Nicklas Blom

Program

The two weeks of the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019 in Åre will see new world champions crowned in downhill, super-G, giant slalom, slalom, alpine combined and the alpine team event. Below you will find the official competition program including the ceremonies during the World Championships period from 4-17 February 2019. Moreover, you can also find a schedule of various side events and other activities to make sure you do not miss any of the action at Åre 2019.
Please note that the race program is subject to change due to harsch weather conditions etcetera. All changes in the race program will be communicated via our social media channels (Åre 2019), on this website and in our app, Åre 2019. For information on repurchase of tickets in case of canceled
events, go to Tickets.

Download Race Program Åre 2019 as PDF >>

Qualification races

Information and qualification program

In the technical events (slalom and giant slalom), the so-called qualification races will take place at Hamrebacken in Duved while all the medal competitions will take place in the Swedish National Arena in Åre. The qualification races are organized to limit the number of racers in the medal competitions to 100 racers. The top 50 qualified racers are pre-qualified based on their ranking on the so-called World Cup Starting List, with a maximum of four racers per nation. All other racers must qualify for the medal competition through the qualification race that will take place in Duved.

Every racer not within the top 50 pre-qualified racers must race in the qualification race. The top 25 in the qualification race are directly qualified for the medal competition while additional 25 racers may be awarded a starting place. The additional starting places from 76-100 are awarded to 25 nations that do not already have a qualified racer on the start list in the order of the results of the qualification race.

Monday 11 February 2019

10:00 – Giant Slalom, Qualification, Ladies, Run 1
13:00 – Giant Slalom, Qualification, Ladies, Run 2

Thursday 14 February 2019

10:00 – Giant Slalom, Qualification, Men, Run 1
13:30 – Giant Slalom, Qualification, Men, Run 2

Friday 15 February 2019

10:00 – Slalom, Qualification, Ladies, Run 1
13:00 – Slalom, Qualification, Ladies, Run 2

Saturday 16 February 2019

10:00 – Slalom, Qualification, Men, Run 1
13:30 – Slalom, Qualification, Men, Run 2

Daily program during the competitions

Use the drop-downs to filter on day, venue and event type.

Monday 4 February  10:30

Downhill training, ladies

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Monday 4 February  18:30

Opening Ceremony

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Monday 4 February  19:00

Public bib draw Super G

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Tuesday 5 February  10:30

Downhill training, men

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Tuesday 5 February  12:30

Super G, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Tuesday 5 February  18:30

Award ceremony Super G, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Tuesday 5 February  18:45

Public bib draw Super G, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Wednesday 6 February  18:45

Downhill training, ladies

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Wednesday 6 February  12:30

Super G, men

National Arena Åre

 TICKETS 

Wednesday 6 February  18:30

Award ceremony Super G, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Thursday 7 February  10:30

Downhill training, ladies

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Thursday 7 February  12:30

Downhill training, men

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Friday 8 February  12:30

Alpine Combined Downhill, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Friday 8 February  12:30

Downhill training, men

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Friday 8 February  16:15

Alpine Combined Slalom, ladies

National Arena Åre

Tickets

Friday 8 February  18:45

Public bib draw Downhill, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 9 February  10:30

Downhill training, ladies

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Saturday 9 February  12:30

Downhill, men

National Arena Åre

Tickets

Saturday 9 February  18:30

Award ceremony Downhill, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 9 February  18:45

Public bib draw Downhill, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Sunday 10 February  10:30

Downhill training, men

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Sunday 10 February  12:30

Downhill, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Sunday 10 February  18:30

Award ceremony Downhill, ladies

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Sunday 10 February  10:00

Giant Slalom qualification 1st run, ladies

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Sunday 10 February  11:00

Alpine Combined Downhill, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Monday 11 February  13:00

Giant Slalom qualification 2nd run, ladies

Hambrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Monday 11 February  14:30

Alpine Combined Slalom, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Monday 11 February  18:00

Award ceremony Giant Slalom qualification, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Monday 11 February  18:30

Award ceremony Alpine Combined, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Tuesday 12 February  16:00

Alpine Team Event, M/L

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Tuesday 12 February

Award Ceremony Alpine Team Event, m/l

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Thursday 14 February 10:00

Giant Slalom qualification 1st run, men

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Thursday 14 February 13:00

Giant Slalom qualification 2nd run, men

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Thursday 14 February 14:15

Giant Slalom 1st run, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Thursday 14 February 16:45

Award ceremony Giant Slalom qualifications, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Thursday 14 February 17:00

Public bib draw Giant Slalom, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Thursday 14 February 17:45

Giant Slalom 2nd run, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Friday 15 February 10:00

Slalom qualification 1st run, ladies

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Friday 15 February 13:00

Slalom qualification 2nd run, ladies

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Friday 15 February 14:15

Giant Slalom 1st run, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Friday 15 February 16:45

Award ceremony Slalom qualifications, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Friday 15 February 17:00

Public bib draw Slalom, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Friday 15 February 17:45

Giant Slalom 2nd run, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Saturday 16 February 10:00

Slalom qualification 1st run, men

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 11:00

Slalom 1st run, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Saturday 16 February 13:30

Slalom qualification 2nd run, men

Hamrebacken Duved

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 14:30

Slalom 2nd run, ladies

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Saturday 16 February 18:00

Award ceremony Slalom qualifications, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 18:30

Award ceremony Giant Slalom, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 18:45

Award ceremony Giant Slalom, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 19:00

Award ceremony Giant Slalom, ladies

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Saturday 16 February 19:15

Public bib draw Slalom, men

Medals Plaza

| FREE |

Sunday 17 February 11:00

Slalom 1st run, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Sunday 17 February 14:30

Slalom 2nd run, men

National Arena Åre

TICKETS

Sunday 17 February

Award ceremony Slalom, men

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

Sunday 17 February

Closing ceremony

National Arena Åre

| FREE |

World Cup Stockholm

2019 will see yet another chapter of the success story of the Audi FIS Ski World Cup City Event in Stockholm! The previous three editions have all taken place around the end of January but because of the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019 in Åre, the fourth edition of the World Cup Stockholm parallel slalom will take place on 19th February 2019. Make sure to be there to see the stars of Åre 2019 to display their magic under the stars at Hammarbybacken on Tuesday, 19 February starting at 17.30. For more information, visit the World Cup Stockholm homepage here.