Privacy Policy Åre 2019 AB

 

1. BACKGROUND

Åre 2019 AB (“Åre 2019“, “we” or “us“) is committed to respecting the privacy of personal data that has been provided to us. The following explains our policy regarding the personal data we have collected from you, what type of personal data is involved and how the data is used by us.

In the following, we employ the term “use”, which encompasses all measures involving the processing of personal data, including (but not limited to) collection, management, storage, sharing, access, application, transfer and deletion.

“Personal data” includes any data that can be directly or indirectly linked to an identified or identifiable individual. Examples of such personal data include name, telephone number, address or e-mail address.

 

2. USES OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Newsletters and media releases

We use your personal data to provide you with newsletters and media releases to which you have subscribed. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • E-mail address
  • Name

This use occurs on the basis that, to be able to fulfill our agreement* which was established when you subscribed to an Åre 2019 newsletter, we require access to your e-mail address and in some cases your name. Your personal data will be retained as long as you continue to subscribe to any Åre 2019 newsletter.

* in this case: agreement between the subscribing individual and Åre 2019 which is fulfilled when Åre 2019 distributes the newsletter to the subscriber.

2.2 Volunteering

We use your personal data to administer your application to volunteer with Åre 2019. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Information included in the CV and motivation letter
  • Identity number (social security number or other ID number)
  • Country of birth
  • Driver’s license validity

This use occurs on the basis that this personal data provided to us as part of your application to be a volunteer is necessary to establish the volunteer agreement with you. Your personal data will be retained during the time required to process your application and approximately twenty-six (26) months thereafter.

2.3 Lodging rental

We use your personal data to administer the registration of your lodging for rental during the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Type of lodging
  • Address
  • Information about your apartment/house
  • Rental price of lodging during the given period
  • Other notes
  • Images of lodging

This use occurs on the basis that the personal data you provide in order to make your lodging available for rental is necessary to be able to fulfill the agreement* between you and Åre 2019. Your personal data will be retained during the agreed logding rental registration period and then for ten (10) years after the end of the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019.

* The agreement prescribes that Åre 2019 establishes contact between the logding owner and potential rental guests during the period under agreement.

2.4 Accreditation request

We use your personal data to administer your accreditation request to be allowed entry to areas that are not publicly accessible during the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Identity number (social security number, other ID number, media organisation member card number)

This use occurs on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to follow the rules and guidelines for accreditation at the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships. These guidelines are issued by the International Ski Federation (FIS). Your personal data will be retained during the time that it is necessary to meet the requirements set by FIS but no longer than until 30 June 2019.

2.5 Ticket purchase

We use your personal data to manage your ticket purchase when you buy tickets to the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019, such as for booking the purchase and supplying the purchased tickets. The types of categories data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Type of ticket
  • Price
  • Credit card information

This use occurs on the basis that we must fulfill our commitment according to the agreement that is established when you purchase tickets from Åre 2019, for example to administer your booking and supply the tickets. Your personal data will be retained for thirty-six (36) months from the date of purchase.

2.6 Visitor administration

We use your personal data to manage visitors’ special needs or requirements provided to us pre-event, for example VIP guests or visitors with impairments. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Type of visitor
  • Name
  • Impairment or other special needs or requirements communicated pre-event
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number

This use occurs on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to ensure that the special needs and requirements of every visitor are attended to. Your personal data will be retained during the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2019 and used with your consent only as required such as when an impairment or allergy is concerned.

2.7 Social media followers

We use your personal data to understand our audiences on social media. We will not use this information for any other purposes than for example quantifying how many people follow us on social media and noting the region of their residence as registered on a given social media platform. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name

This use occurs on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to follow the activity on our social medial channels. Your personal data will be retained as long as our social media channels are active. We do not store data we have access to through your profile on a given social media platform.

2.8 Legal obligations

We use your personal data to meet our legal obligations, such as accounting. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • All personal data that is necessary to meet the respective legal obligations

This use occurs on the basis that we must meet our legal obligations. Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for legal compliance. For accounting purposes, your personal data will be retained for seven (7) years from the end of the calendar year when the fiscal year in question ended.

2.9 Communication with customers, suppliers and partners

We use your personal data to communicate with the companies for whom you have been given as the point of contact. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

This use occurs on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to be able to communicate with our customers, suppliers and partners where you are assigned as the point of contact. Your personal data will be retained for the duration of the relationship with the company that you represent.

2.10 Legal claims

We use your personal data to make, exercise or defend legal claims. The categories of personal data used for this purpose are:

Categories of personal data

  • All personal data that is necessary to make, exercise or defend legal claims.

This use occurs on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to make, exercise or defend legal claims. Your personal data will be retained for ten (10) years from the establishment of the legal claim.

 

3. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your personal data to other parties (both in Sweden or countries located outside the EU/EEA). Any transfers outside of the EU/EEA will be subject to the required proctective measures allowing the transfer, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Please refer to Annex 1 for a list of countries located outside the EU/EEA, where your personal data may be transferred. You also have right to receive the information concerning the protective measures that Åre 2019 has implemented to ensure that any transfers of personal data outside the EU/EES are valid.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 Rights with respect to our use of your personal data

 

4.1.1 Right to correction

Åre 2019 will take reasonable measures in accordance with applicable legislation to keep your personal data correct, complete and up-to-date. You are entitled to request correction of incomplete or incorrect personal data. 

4.1.2 Right to withdraw consent

If the use of your personal data is based on the basis of a balance of interests and you consider your right to integrity is greater than our legitimate right to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the use concerned, providing the rationale in light of your specific circumstances, by contacting us as described in paragraph 5 below. If you object to a use, we must demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason to continue the use of your personal data.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

4.1.3 Right to deletion

In certain circumstances, such as after you have withdrawn your consent and where there remains no legal basis for us to retain your personal data, you are entitled to request its deletion.

4.1.4 Right to limit the use

In certain circumstances, you have the right to limit the use of your personal data to its storage, such as during the time that we investigate the basis for its deletion as per paragraph (4.1.4) above.

4.1.5 Right to access

You have the right to request a confirmation on our use of your personal data and in such cases, request access to your personal data as well as the following:

  • Purpose of use;
  • Categories of personal data used;
  • Recipients of personal data (especially those located outside of EU/EEA);
  • Time(s) during which your personal data will be retained;
  • Information about your rights;
  • Information regarding the sources from which we have collected your personal data; and,
  • Whether your personal data is used in any decision-making based on automated processing, including profiling.

Furthermore, you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format. Please note that we can may charge you a fee should you request more than one (1) copy of your personal data.

4.1.6 Right to data portability

When our use of your personal data is based on your consent or to conclude an agreement with you, provided that you have provided the information being used to use, you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable formatin order to transmit this information to another party or request us to do so.

4.1.7 Rights related to automated processing, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if such decision-making has legal consequences or similar significant effects on you. This right does not apply if automated decision-making is necessary to conclude an agreement with you, if such processing is expressly allowed by law, or if it is based on your explicit consent.

4.2 Complaints to Data Protection Authority

You may contact us in case you have any questions or complaints that concern the use of your personal data as outlined in this policy. You may at any time also file a complaint concerning the use of your personal data with the Data Protection Authority*.
* The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) will change its name inside 2018. 

 

5. CONTACT 

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal data, please contact us as follows:

Åre 2019 AB

Registration number 556973-4717
Box 27
837 23 Åre

Telephone: +46 73 040 12 90
E-mail: info@are2019.com

You may also contact the Data Protection Authority as follows:

Data Protection Authority

Telephone: +46 8 657 61 00
E-Mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

 

Appendix 1.

Recipient of personal data located outside of the EU/EEA.

Mailchimp

www.mailchimp.com

Products: E-mail Marketing

Parent Company: Rocket Science Group

Headquarters: Ponce